Cancellation of Health Benefit For Employee Failure to Pay Fair Share of Premium During FMLA Leave
[…] The fact that the Court has “clarified” that a first meal period must start prior to the end of the 6th hour of work may bring forth more litigation than the appealing employers hoped to avoid.

No Overtime for Certain “Commissioned Employees”

Under the Commissioned Employees Exemption, Cal. Code Regs., T. 8, §11070(3)(D), employers are not required to pay overtime wages to employees “whose earnings exceed one and one half (1 ½) times the minimum wage if more than half of that employee’s compensation represents commissions.” Labor Code §204.1 defines Commission Wages as “compensation paid to any person for services rendered in the sale of such employer’s property or services and based proportionately upon the amount of value thereof.” That is, the employee must be involved in the selling of a product or service, not making the product or rendering the service.